School Information

Mandatory Disclosures

Name of the School with address :

Name: Beacon High School

Address: Plot No 2 ,Sector No 11,PCNTDA,Pune 

Email : admin@bhs.school,headmistress@bhs.school

Phone No. : 9689796660

Year of Establishment of School : 1st , April 2014

Whether NOC from State: YES (Govt. Of Maharashtra)

NOC No :  G.R.No. NOC 2009/(663/09)/SE-I dated 20/06/2012

Is the school recognized, if yes by which authority: Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi

Status of Affiliation: Affiliated till Std. 10th (Affiliation No. 1130625). Affiliation with the board since 2015. Extension of affiliation up to : 2020

Name of the trust /Society / Company registered: Late Ishwardas Behl Charitable Trust Under Bombay Public Trust Act 1956, dated 03/03/2045

Up to which registration of Trust / Society is valid – Permanent

Nature of School:

Category: Co-educational

Medium of Instruction: English

Type of School: Independent

 

SCHOOL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE – AY 2019-20.

Sr.No. Member Name Father/Spouse Name Designation In SMC
1 Mrs. Monica Arora Mr. Rahul Arora Director
2 Mrs. Hema Kulkarni Mr. Shivkumar Chairman
3 Mrs. Seethalaksmy Iyer Mr. R.V.Ramprasad Member Secretary
4 Mrs. Vishakha Gupta Mr. Sandeep Gupta Principal
5 Mrs. Sheetal Pradhan Mr. Hardeep Singh Vice-Principal
6 Mr. S.Shridhar Mr. Sainath Shridhar Member Educationist
7 Mrs. Gayatri Jadhav Mr. S. Jadhav Member Educationist
8 Dr. Dinesh Lokhande Mr. S. Lokhande Doctor
9 Miss. Vishsehtta Kamble Mr. S.Kamble Teacher Representative
10 Miss. Elise Varghese Mr. E. M. Varghese Counselor
11 Mrs. Halitta Sainath Mr. P. Sainath Member Educationist
12 Mrs. Poonam Lande Mr. R. Lande Parent Representative
13 Mr. Madgeri Mr. D. Madgeri Member

 

Area of School Campus :

    1. In Acres: 1.5 Acres
    2. Area of Campus: in Sq. Mtrs. 4206.60Sq. mtrs.
    3. Built-up area ( sq mtr) : 3079.48 Sq. mtrs.
    4. Area of Playground in (Sq. mtrs) : 3000 Sq. mtrs.
    5. Other Facilities: 
    6. Swimming Pool : No
    7. Indoor games : Yes
    8. Dance Rooms : Yes
    9. Gymnasium : No
    10. Music Rooms : Yes
    11. Hostels : No
    12. Health and Medical Checkup : Yes
    13. Library : Yes
    14. Drama Room : Yes
    15. Multipurpose Hall : Yes
    16. Cafeteria : No
    17. Language Labs : Yes

 

 

 

 

BEACON HIGH SCHOOL
INFRASTRUCTURE DETAILS
NO.
ROOM
NUMBER
SIZE
LENGTH (IN FT) BREADTH (IN FT)
1 CLASS ROOM 59 26 21
2 COMPOSITE SCIENCE LAB 1 26.5 21.5
3 PHYSICS LAB 1 26.5 21.5
4 CHEMISTRY LAB 1 26.5 21.5
5 BIOLOGY LAB 1 26.5 21.5
6 MATHS LAB 1 26.5 21.5
7 IT LAB 2 26.5 21.5
8 LIBRARY 1 26 21
9 INFIRMARY ROOM 1 26 21
10 DANCE ROOM 1 26.5 21.5
11 MUSIC ROOM 2 26.5 21.5
12 INDOOR SPORT ROOM 1 26.5 21.5
13 COUNSELLOR ROOM 1 26.5 21.5
14 REMEDIAL 1 26.5 21.5

Transport Facility :

    1. Own four-wheeler: Yes ( 1 Captiva)
    2. Two-wheeler: Yes (1 Activa)
    3. Buses hired on contract basis: Yes (15 buses)
    4. Details of Transport charges:  As per the distance

 

 

 

 

 

TEACHING STAFF
S.NO. TEACHER NAME DESIGNATION TRAINED OR UNTRAINED PROBATION / CONFIRMED
1 MRS. VISHAKHA GUPTA PRINCIPAL TRAINED CONFIRMED
2 MRS. SHITAL SAMUEL PRADHAN VICE PRINCIPAL TRAINED CONFIRMED
3 MISS. ELSIE VARGHESE COUNSELLOR TRAINED CONFIRMED
4 MRS. KRITHIKA PADMANABHAN SPECIAL EDUCATOR TRAINED CONFIRMED
5 MRS. VAISHNAVI VINOD KESKAR LIBRARIAN TRAINED CONFIRMED
6 MRS. SANDHYA MIRANDA PGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
7 MRS. SONALI RAKESH BARAPATRE PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
8 MRS. JYOTHI SHARMA PGT (MATHS) TRAINED PROBATION
9 MRS. SNEHAL RAHUL PAGAR PGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
10 MRS. PALLAVI VIRENDRA KHAIRNAR PGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
11 MRS. SUWARNA UMESH JADHAV PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
12 MRS. RANJANA DILIP KHUTAL PGT (MARATHI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
13 MRS. PUJA AJIT SURVE PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
14 MRS. GEETA RAMESH MALI PGT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
15 MRS. PREMLATA DAVID YADAV PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
16 MRS. JYOTI DNYANESH MARATHE PGT (MARATHI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
17 MRS. SMITA ABHIJEET SHIRSATH PGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
18 MRS. BHARATI KISHOR MANKAR PGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
19 MISS. SUSHMA SURESH JAMDADE PGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
20 MRS. JAYSHREE SINGH PGT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
21 MRS. RUCHI TEJAS KULKARNI PGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
22 MR. PUSHPAK SHEKHAR TIKONE PGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
23 MRS. HEMA SHIVKUMAR KULKARNI PGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
24 MR. VIJAYRAJ JINNAPPA CHAVAN PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
25 MR. SANDEEP ANANDA BHUSARE PGT (SANSKRIT) TRAINED CONFIRMED
26 MRS. NANDITHA S PGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
27 MRS. SHINEY BABU KOSHY PGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
28 MRS. NISHIGANDHA AVINASH PATHAK PGT (COMPUTER) TRAINED CONFIRMED
29 MRS. SAUDAMINI SANJAY MAGDUM TGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
30 MRS. SHITAL PRALHAD KATARKI TGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
31 MRS. NAMITA ANANT JUVEKAR TGT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
32 MRS. DEEPMALA JAYSWAL PGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
33 MRS. ARCHANA MANIK BAMANE TGT (MARATHI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
34 MRS. ASHWINI GANESH BORSE TGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
35 MRS. SNEHAL NILESH SAUNDARKAR TGT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
36 MRS. VIDYA BHAGUJI NIGHOT TGT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
37 MRS. PURVA CHATURVEDI TGT (SANSKRIT) TRAINED CONFIRMED
38 MRS. SREEKALA SUNISH NAMBIAR TGT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
39 MRS. SARIKA SANTOSH BIRAJDAR PRT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
40 MRS. KAVITA SACHIN KOLEKAR PRT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
41 MRS. KAVITA GANGADHAR AMLAPURE PRT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
42 MRS. VAISHALI SACHIN DHEKANE PRT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
43 MRS. VRUSHALI CHANDRAKANT CHOUDHARI PRT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
44 MRS. DEEPA DHANANJAY LIGADE PRT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
45 MRS. VARSHA KASHINATH TORKHADE PRT (MATHS) TRAINED PROBATION
46 MRS. YOGINI BALAVANT MUNDHE PRT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
47 MRS. RASIKA VINAYAK BHAWAR PRT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
48 MRS. SUDNYA AMOL JAMBUKAR PRT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
49 MRS. SAVITA SHRIRAM SARADE PRT (MARATHI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
50 MRS. PRADNYA PRAMOD TALAGHATTI PRT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
51 MISS. ASHWINI SHIVAJI KOKANE PRT (COMPUTER) TRAINED CONFIRMED
52 MISS. PALLAVI BHASKAR KOLSUNE PRT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
53 MRS. CHHAYA SURESH PATIL PRT (MARATHI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
54 MRS. MARY IRADIARAJ PANDIT PRT (ENGLISH) TRAINED CONFIRMED
55 MRS. PRIYANKA AJIT MORE PRT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
56 MRS. SANJU PANDEY PRT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
57 MRS. S. RAJESHWARI PRT (MATHS) TRAINED CONFIRMED
58 MRS. LATHA SELVAKUMARAN PRT (SCIENCE) TRAINED CONFIRMED
59 MRS. BHAVIKA SAGAR PARDESHI PRT (SST) TRAINED CONFIRMED
60 MRS. ARCHANA DINESH BORADE PRT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
61 MRS. FATIMA T. PRT (SST) TRAINED PROBATION
62 MRS. NISHA P.V. PRT (COMPUTER) TRAINED PROBATION
63 MRS. KAMINI RANI PRT (HINDI) TRAINED CONFIRMED
64 MRS. MONA SHELKE TGT (MATHS) TRAINED PROBATION
65 MRS. VANDANA YADAV PGT (SST) TRAINED PROBATION
66 MRS. PRIYANKA SHARMA PGT (ENGLISH) TRAINED PROBATION
67 MRS. POONAM RAHUL SHELKAR TGT (MARATHI) TRAINED PROBATION
69 MRS. ROSHANI SURKAR TGT (HINDI) TRAINED PROBATION
70 MRS. PASKI BELCHANDAN PGT (CHEMISTRY) TRAINED PROBATION
SPORT TEACHER
1 MR. SOHAIL MOHAMMED ATIK SHAIKH C.P.ED. TRAINED CONFIRMED
2 MISS. PRATIMA DEVCHAND SHITOLE M.P.ED, B.P.ED TRAINED CONFIRMED
3 MR. PANKAJ ANAND BIDLAN TRAINED CONFIRMED
4 MR. JOHNSON ANTHONY D LINC/AIFF, GRASS ROOT/AIFF TRAINED CONFIRMED
DANCE & MUSIC TEACHER
1 MR. SHUBHAM SANJAY DASGUPTA GITAR TRAINED CONFIRMED
2 MRS. KRISHNA RAMKRISHNA KAMTHE VOCAL & KEYBOARD TRAINED CONFIRMED
3 MR. ADITYA RAVIDRA KALAMKAR TABLA TRAINED CONFIRMED
4 MR. LUSTER CHRISTOPHER LAZARUS DANCE TRAINED CONFIRMED
5 MRS. MOHINI RAJARAM SANDBHOR DANCE TRAINED CONFIRMED
ART & CRAFT TEACHER
1 MRS. SMITA BHAGWAN POKHARKAR ATD TRAINED CONFIRMED
2 MR. AVINASH BALGAUDA PATIL ATD, ART MASTER TRAINED CONFIRMED
ADMIN STAFF
1 MRS. SARIKA SANTOSH BIRAJDAR ADMIN HEAD CONFIRMED
2 MRS. SARIKA KISAN GHODE ADMIN EXECUTIVE CONFIRMED
3 MRS. KSHAMA ATUL GANDHUL SR ACCOUNTANT CONFIRMED
4 MR. AKASH SHARAD JAGDHANE JR ACCOUNTANT CONFIRMED
5 MR. JAFFER HUSSAIN SAYED SUPERVISOR CONFIRMED
6 MRS. DEEPIKA DHAMMPAL BHAGAT RECEPTIONIST CONFIRMED
7 MRS. RUPALI SWAPNIL BANKAR RECEPTIONIST CONFIRMED

 

Mode of Payment of Salary

    1. Name of the bank Through which salary is drawing: Punjab National  Bank
    2. Through single Cheque transfer advice: Single Cheque
    3. Individual Cheque: No
    4. Cash: No

Library Facilities:

    1. No of Books: 6437
    2. No. of reference books class-wise: 3218

Grievance Redressal Officer

Name- Mrs. Vishakha Gupta

Designation – Principal

E mail id- principal@bhs.school

Human Resource:

    • Name: Mrs. Sheetal Pradhan 
    • Email: headmistress@bhs.school 

  Admin Coordinator

    • Name: Mrs. Sarika Birajdar
    • Email: admin@bhs.school

 

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

 

 

 

 

Mrs.Monica Arora Chairperson/Director
Mrs .Sheetal Pradhan Vice-Principal
Mr.Amarjeet Prasad Legal Advisor
Mrs. Namita Juvekar Co-ordinator(Primary)
Mrs. Saudamini Magdum Co-ordinator (Middle)
Mrs Sandhya Miranda Co-ordinator(Secondary)
Ms.Elise Varghese Counsellor
Mr.Jaffer Sayed Security Officer
Mrs Sarika Birajdar Parent Member
Mrs .Jyoti Pathaniya NGO

Enrolment of School for the current Session:

  • Total: 1729

Academic Session Period: From April  to March

Vacation  Period: From 1st   May  to 31st May

Admission Period: November Onwards

Clubs: Integrity Club, Eco Club, Health & Wellness Club, Reading Club

Houses: Emerald, Sapphire, Ruby, Topaz

 

 

  • Fee shall be paid through Online transfer/ Cheque made in favour of Beacon High School.
  • In case of siblings (Grade Jr. KG to X), the second child will get a concession of 10% on Tuition Fee only .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Textbook & Publications
1st Std.
ENGLISH, MATHS FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
EVS, HINDI, COMPUTER, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FULL CIRCLE
2nd Std.
ENGLISH, MATHS FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE
3rd Std.
ENGLISH, MATHS, SOCIAL SCIENCE FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
SCIENCE, GENERAL KNOWLEDG, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE
4th Std.
SOCIAL SCIENCE, MATHS, SCIENCE, ENGLISH FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, COMPUTER, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FULL CIRCLE
MARATHI, SANSKRIT NEW SARASWATI HOUSE (SAPTRANG)
5th Std.
ENGLISH, MATHS, SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE (GULMOHOR)
MARATHI SARASWATI (SAPTRANG)
SANSKRIT PRACHI PUBLICATION (MANTHAN)
6th Std.
ENGLISH, MATHS, SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE
SANSKRIT PRACHI PUBLICATION (MANTHAN)
MARATHI SAPTRANG
7th Std.
MATHS, SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE, ENGLISH FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE
SANSKRIT PRACHI PUBLICATION (MANTHAN)
MARATHI SAPTRANG
8th Std.
ENGLISH, SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE, MATHS FRANK EDUCATIONAL AIDS PVT. LTD
HINDI, COMPUTER FULL CIRCLE
SANSKRIT PRACHI PUBLICATION (MANTHAN)
MARATHI SAPTRANG
9th Std.
Hindi : Sparsh : 1 NCERT
Hindi Suplementary : Sanchayan : 1 NCERT
Englsih Beehive NCERT
Englsih Moments NCERT
Maths NCERT
Maths In Lab Full Marks
Science NCERT
Science In Lab Full Marks
Social Science : India & Contemporary World I NCERT
Political Science : Democratic Politics I NCERT
Economics NCERT
Contemporary India-I NCERT
Computer Application Edu.Soft
Sanskrit NCERT
Geography: Contempory India I NCERT
10th Std.
Hindi : Sparsh : 2 NCERT
Hindi Suplementary : Sanchayan : 2 NCERT
Englsih NCERT
Maths NCERT
Maths In Lab Full Marks
Science NCERT
Science In Lab Full Marks
Social Science : India & Contemporary World II NCERT
Political Science : Democratic Politics II NCERT
Geography: Contemporary India II NCERT
Understandig Economic Development NCERT
Computer Application Edu.Soft
Sanskrit NCERT
(NO HOMEWORK IS GIVEN FOR STD I AND II)